• Privacy statement

  • This privacy statement is supplemental to our website terms and conditions.

    This website is provided by AXA Wealth Limited (trading as AXA Wealth) a company registered in England (Company No. 01225468) and limited by shares. AXA Wealth Limited is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority. AXA Wealth Limited is registered as a data controller in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 with registration no.Z9550948.

    In this privacy statement, references to AXA Wealth are to AXA Portfolio Services Limited (Company No. 01128611, data controller registration no. Z5730461), AXA Wealth Services Limited (Company No. 02238458, data controller registration no. Z9550917) and AXA Wealth Limited (Company No. 01225468, data controller registration no. Z9550948). References to AXA Group are to AXA UK Plc and its subsidiary companies, any holding company of AXA UK Plc and any subsidiary companies of such holding company, as such terms are defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

    You can contact AXA Wealth at: AXA Wealth, Winterthur Way, Basingstoke RG21 6SZ. Telephone number: 01256 470707. As part of our commitment to quality service and security, telephone calls may be recorded. Email: enquiries@axawealth.co.uk.

    This website may also contain hypertext links to websites operated by other third parties. The responsibility for those websites belongs to the third parties who are identified as operating those websites. Separate terms and conditions and privacy notices will also apply to those websites.

    The information below describes how AXA Wealth uses personal information that it collects from your use of this website.

    Any personal information you supply to AXA Wealth via this website (and by other means) will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable legislation intended to protect your personal information and privacy. This website has links to websites of other companies within the AXA Group. Each AXA Group company’s website will contain similar details to those set out below, but which may be more specific to their business, and AXA Wealth recommends that you check these if you visit their websites.

    What information does AXA Wealth collect, and how?

    The personal information AXA Wealth collects through this website may include details such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and date of birth and bank/credit card details. Personal information is collected by AXA Wealth on this website:

    • via enquiry and registration forms;
    • when you fill out a survey, or vote in a poll on this website;
    • through feedback forms and web analytics tags; and,
    • when you provide your details to AXA Wealth either online or offline.

    AXA Wealth may also use cookies to collect website usage information. For further information, please see the Cookies section below.

    AXA Wealth may also collect IP addresses via a web analytics package. This data is collected for statistical purposes (for example, in relation to browsing actions and patterns) and does not identify any individual.

    What will the information be used for?

    AXA Wealth and other companies in the AXA Group would like to send you information about its products and services, including other services described in this website. You will be provided with the opportunity to prevent use of your personal information for marketing purposes at the time you give us your personal information. You may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the contact details for AXA Wealth set out above.

    AXA Wealth may also use the information it collects for analytical purposes, and to assist it in improving its processes, products and services.

    AXA Wealth will also use information collected to safe-guard against fraud and money laundering. AXA Wealth is required to report details of some suspicious activities to the Serious Organised Crime Agency (SOCA).

    Any personal information you supply to AXA Wealth via this website will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (including any further amendments) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. If you provide personal information via this website, you will be told what the information you provide will be used for before the information is submitted to AXA Wealth. AXA Wealth may also use other companies (including other AXA Group companies) to help it provide services to you and to store your information. All AXA Group companies will treat your information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other privacy regulations and codes of practice where relevant. Other companies that assist us to process your information will do so whilst working under contract to us and only as directed by us.

    Your legal rights

    AXA Wealth is committed to delivering the rights that the Data Protection Act 1998 and Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 provide to individuals. Amongst these are:

    5. the right to object to your personal information being used for direct marketing. AXA Wealth will give you the ability to object to this at the time your information is collected. You may change your mind at any time.

    6. the right to request a copy of the personal information AXA Wealth holds about you. To do this, please write to AXA Wealth enclosing a cheque for £10 payable to Winterthur Financial Services UK Limited, at the following address:

    Data Protection Team
    AXA Wealth
    6th Floor
    Marlborough House
    Marlborough Street
    Bristol
    BS1 3NX

    Cookies

    Use of cookies on our website

    A cookie is a small text-only file that is placed on your computer's hard drive by a website so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

    How we use Cookies on our website and what information we collect

    Session Cookies

    To hold your log on details once you have first logged on (when using on-line tools), preventing you having to log on again when using other tools within our site. To hold information that enables us to calculate display parameters when using our on-line tools.
    Holds your IFA reference number, which is used for retrieving previously entered cases when using our on-line tools.

    Persistent Cookies

    To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our site and to help us improve the structure of our website. We cannot identify you personally in this way.

    Disabling/Enabling Cookies

    You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled. Find out how to disable/enable cookies

    Errors and Omissions

    If you believe that there may be an error in any of the information that you have submitted via this website, please email: enquiries@axawealth.co.uk, and AXA Wealth will review and correct any inaccurate information in your records as soon as possible.

    Third Party links

    This website may contain links to other websites which are outside AXA Wealth’s control and are not covered by this Privacy Statement. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from AXA Wealth's.

    Children’s personal information

    AXA Wealth does not intentionally collect any information via this website from children under 16 years of age, and unless the information was collected in connection with a policy claim, shall delete the details of such users when a parent or guardian notifies AXA Wealth that any details have been obtained from their child.

    Complaints

    If you have a complaint, please use the following address:

    AXA Wealth Complaints
    Winterthur Way
    Basingstoke
    Hampshire
    RG21 6SZ

    Additional information

    AXA Wealth will amend this Privacy Statement from time to time and will post the revised statement on this website. For this reason AXA Wealth recommends you read the Privacy Statement on this website regularly.